A vacuum truck, a steel trench shield and an open excavation in a front yard with rolled sod and a blue tarp beside it

Best Sewer Line Repair in Raleigh NC: Trenchless Repair, Replacement and Camera Inspection

Affordable Sewer Line Repair in Raleigh, NC and Wake County

Raleigh Sewer Repair Pros handles sewer line repair in Raleigh, NC for owners of houses and townhomes across the city whose pipe has cracked, filled with roots or caved in. Owners of smaller commercial properties call us too. A camera locates the fault first. The footage then picks the fix, whether a liner, a patch, new pipe or a repair beneath the floor. Drains run clear again, and the yard is disturbed only where the pipe forces it. Emergency sewer line repair is open around the clock, every day of the week.

A licensed North Carolina plumbing contractor crew staffs every call, and the camera goes in before any shovel does. The free written estimate that follows lists the inspection, each repair option and any City of Raleigh permit on its own line. No trench opens until you sign off, and the guarantee terms arrive with the estimate.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Residential and Commercial Sewer Line Repair Services in Raleigh, NC

Illustration of a liner sliding through a sewer pipe

Trenchless Sewer Repair

A cracked or root-filled sewer line can often be mended from the inside and reached through a single access hole in place of a long trench. Sewer pipe lining pushes a resin-soaked sleeve into the damaged line and inflates it against the wall until it hardens. Pipe bursting fractures the old pipe where it lies and draws new pipe in behind.

Whether this option exists for your line is something only the camera can say. A liner cannot fix a sag, and a pipe that has collapsed may need a dig, so the video precedes the price. Trenchless replacement typically wraps up in one to three days, and a properly installed liner is rated to last up to 50 years.

Illustration of a replacement pipe section between two old sections

Sewer Line Replacement

When damage runs along most of the pipe, keeps coming back or stems from old material, new pipe is the sounder buy. The crew cuts out the failed length and joins new PVC to the good pipe at each end, either through a trench or with a bursting head pulled along the old route.

The footage shows how much of the line has actually failed, so the footage, not a guess, sets the length you pay to replace. We confirm with the City whether your job needs a permit and pull it when one applies. That fee gets a separate line in the estimate, next to the pipe, the crew time and any excavation add-on.

Illustration of a camera inside a sewer pipe with a monitor

Sewer Camera Inspection

A compact camera rides a flexible cable through the pipe while you follow the monitor beside the technician. Cracks, roots working in at joints, offset joints, low spots that hold water and collapsed stretches are each logged by distance from the access point. You walk away with the recording and a written summary.

Buyers scope a house before closing, and owners scope after a backup. In Raleigh the visit costs $200 to $500, and it settles the diagnosis before a single repair is priced. The camera sees inside the pipe only, not the soil around it, and the summary states exactly what it reached.

Illustration of a house slab above a cracked sewer pipe

Sewer Line Repair Under Slab

Pricing a break beneath the floor is the toughest part of sewer work, so the camera comes first. When the pipe keeps its shape, a liner can often be placed from the access point and the concrete is left intact. A collapsed pipe means excavation, and cutting through a slab adds both cost and time.

The quote arrives after the camera inspection, with the lining and trench routes priced side by side. The Raleigh lateral runs from the house to where it joins the City main, and the owner maintains it, so a break under the floor is the owner's to fix.

Illustration of a service van

Broken Sewer Line Repair and Cracked Sewer Line Repair

Many cracked sewer lines need a single stretch repaired and not the entire run. Fixing one section costs $800 to $3,000 in Raleigh, depending on how deep the pipe lies and what sits above it. The camera marks the stretch, and the estimate sets the patch beside the price of lining or replacing the whole line.

Replacement can be the better value when reaching the pipe takes heavy digging, which is why the estimate shows both. Roots belong in this conversation too, since the video shows whether they got in at one joint or at several.

Illustration of an estimate clipboard

Commercial Building Sewer Line Repair

A small commercial building's sewer line gets the same sequence as a house: camera first, written estimate second, permit when the City requires one. Pipe diameter, run length and the surface above the line choose the method, and the footage confirms which one fits.

Commercial work is quoted after the inspection, never from a figure posted online. If you need to know where the City's responsibility stops, Raleigh Customer Care at (919) 996-3245 can tell you. We schedule around business hours wherever the job allows.

Tell us about your project and get a free written estimate.

Raleigh Homeowners and Business Owners Trust Our Sewer Line Repair Services

North Carolina licensed plumbing contractor

A licensed crew stays with your sewer job from the opening camera run to the last shovel of cleanup.

Camera inspection before any digging

The pipe is recorded first, and the video drives both the method and the price.

City of Raleigh permit when required

We confirm with the City and pull the permit if your job needs one.

Free written estimates

Each job is priced line by line, so you can compare options before approving anything.

How Much Does Sewer Line Repair Cost in Raleigh, NC?

Expect Raleigh sewer line repair to cost between $800 for one patched section and $12,000 for new pipe end to end. The camera inspection gets its own line on the bill, ahead of either. Material, length, depth and the surface over the pipe decide where a job falls:

An excavation add-on of $400 to $1,200, sometimes more, applies when concrete or other hard surfaces cover the line. Work beneath the slab is priced once the camera has been through. Insurance rarely helps, since a standard homeowners policy pays for a sewer line only if a covered peril does sudden, accidental damage, which leaves the owner with most of the bill. Each estimate marks which of these lines your house triggers.

JobTypical priceKey variables
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500access point, line length
Spot repair of one cracked section$800 to $3,000depth, surface above the pipe
Camera inspection plus spot repair$1,000 to $3,500depth, access point
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000pipe material, length, depth
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500roots, pipe condition
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000trench or trenchless, pipe length
Camera inspection plus replacement$4,200 to $12,500method, surface above the pipe

Sewer Line Repair Problems Raleigh Homeowners Run Into

A backup, an odor or a soggy stretch of lawn usually announces a Raleigh sewer problem well before anyone sees the pipe. The camera pins down the cause, and the cause picks the repair.

What Is Wrong With Your Raleigh Sewer Line?

  • Sewage coming back up the drains. When several fixtures back up together, suspect the main line, and the camera shows the failure point.
  • A cracked sewer line. Cracks admit roots and release sewer gas, so an odor that keeps coming back justifies a scope.
  • Tree roots in the line. Roots slip in at joints and hairline cracks and can regrow, so tree root sewer line repair starts with footage that shows how dense they are.
  • A low spot in the pipe. The sag, called a belly, holds waste, and a line set on poorly compacted bedding can settle long after the house is finished. The fix is sewer line belly repair, which regrades the pipe.
  • A soggy spot or sinkhole in the yard. Such a spot can mark a broken section, and the video tells us whether a liner can reach it.
  • A backup that refuses to clear. That counts as an emergency sewer line repair, because the waste has nowhere to go.
  • A house past its fiftieth year. Pipe of that age may be clay, cast iron or Orangeburg, and all three crack, rust through or lose their shape.

In Raleigh, 23.1% of homes were built before 1980, which puts more than 45 years on the pipe under those yards. Another 21.3% went up in 2010 or later, where bedding that settled is the failure to look for. A camera confirms which one you have long before the next backup does. Under City guidance, the owner maintains the lateral from the house to where it joins the City main in the public right-of-way, while the City maintains the main itself.

Emergency Sewer Line Repair in Raleigh, NC: Open 24 Hours, 7 Days

When a sewer line fails at night, emergency sewer line repair in Raleigh cannot wait for a weekday. Raleigh Sewer Repair Pros picks up day and night, seven days a week, and starts with a camera inspection.

  • Wastewater coming up through a floor drain or tub. Turn off the water, call us, and the camera locates the failure behind the sewage backup from a broken sewer line.
  • Fixtures gurgling or draining slowly all at once. That pattern usually means the main line is restricted, which the camera confirms.
  • A stoppage that came back after a drain cleaning. A repeat clog often traces to a cracked, sagging or root-filled pipe that cleaning will not cure.

If the trouble may be in the City's main, Raleigh Customer Care at (919) 996-3245 can help.

How a Raleigh Sewer Line Repair Job Runs From Call to Cleanup

Each Raleigh job moves through the same four steps, whether it ends with a single camera visit or a full replacement. Knowing the order lets you plan around the work, and you always know who is coming, what they will do and what needs your approval before the next step begins:

1. 1. You Call and We Book the Camera

Call or send the form, and the office books a visit. The free written estimate lists the inspection first, so you know what the camera run covers, and what you will see on the screen, before anyone pulls into the driveway.

2. 2. The Camera Goes In

A camera travels the pipe with you at the monitor, and cracks, roots and low spots are logged by distance from the access point. The recording and a written summary show what failed, and the crew digs nothing until you approve the work in writing.

3. 3. The Work Gets Done

Lining, a spot repair, replacement or an under-slab fix follows the footage. Trenchless replacement usually finishes in one to three days, and the crew has already confirmed with the City whether a permit applies, so any paperwork is settled before the first cut.

4. 4. Cleanup and Paperwork

When an inspection applies, the City checks the finished work. We confirm that every drain runs clear, close up the access point, then hand over the video, any permit record and the written guarantee terms from your estimate.

Why Choose Raleigh Sewer Repair Pros for Sewer Line Repair

Four habits separate our crews from the bid that shows up with no video at all:

Video Before Any Quote

The camera keeps going until it reaches the main line or the pipe stops it, and the recording shows which. You see what we see, and the price follows what is on the screen, not what someone guessed from the front step.

Licensed North Carolina Plumbing Contractor Crews

A licensed plumbing contractor crew handles each sewer job. They explain what the footage shows, which repairs suit the pipe and which would only delay the next backup, and they answer your questions in plain words.

Every Line of the Estimate Priced

The free written estimate breaks out the inspection, each repair option and any permit fee. Lining and replacement sit side by side, so you can see what each choice adds to the total before you approve either one.

The Cheaper Fix When the Pipe Allows

A liner or a spot repair costs less than new pipe, so we recommend one whenever the pipe is sound enough. If a repair would hold for only a season or two, the estimate tells you replacement is the better value.

Our Written Guarantee on Every Sewer Line Repair Job

Repair work should come with a promise you can read. Your free written estimate lays out the guarantee terms for the job before work begins, which means you know what backs the repair before you approve it.

  • Terms in the estimate name what is covered and the length of coverage for the repair you chose.
  • Camera footage on file documents the condition of the line as we found it.
  • Permit records go into your file if the City asks for a permit on the job.

A real crew stands behind each item, and the terms go into your written estimate.

Sewer Line Repair FAQs: Raleigh, NC

How much does sewer line repair cost in Raleigh?

A spot repair runs $800 to $3,000, and trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000. Full replacement is $4,000 to $12,000, and the camera inspection ahead of any of them is $200 to $500.

Is a broken sewer line an emergency?

A backup that will not clear is urgent, because waste has no way to leave the house. Call us to book a camera visit. If the trouble may be in the City's main, Raleigh Customer Care at (919) 996-3245 can help.

Does homeowners insurance cover sewer line replacement?

Standard policies generally pay only when a covered peril does sudden, accidental damage. Wear, tree roots and shifting soil are usually excluded, so ask your agent whether a service line endorsement is available.

Do I need a City of Raleigh permit for sewer work?

We confirm with the City whether your job needs a permit and pull one when it does. The fee appears on its own line in your written estimate, so nothing about it is a surprise.

Can you fix a sewer line without digging up my yard?

Often we can, because lining needs only a single access point. Pipe bursting pulls new pipe along the old route. A collapsed pipe is the exception, and the camera inspection settles which route applies.

Do sewer bellies need to be fixed?

A low spot that keeps holding waste does need fixing. Sewer line belly repair in Raleigh means opening the ground and restoring the slope, since a liner follows the sag instead of straightening it. The camera shows how deep the dip runs.

What should I do about tree roots in my sewer line?

Start with a camera inspection, which shows how thick the roots are and where they get in. A liner closes the joints and cracks they used, and new pipe is the better choice when damage is widespread or returns.

What happens if a sewer line breaks under my house?

Waste can no longer leave the house freely. A camera inspection locates the break, and lining or excavation is then priced to match what the footage shows.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Raleigh, NC

Describe how the drains are behaving, point us to the cleanout and say whether the house is built on a slab. We book the camera visit, then send a free written estimate with every line priced. Anyone searching sewer line repair near me from a Raleigh address reaches a local plumbing contractor crew that works to the City's rules on older streets and newer ones alike.

(919) 298-8308 Get a Free Quote