Two workers at a shored excavation pit holding a blue hydraulic puller with a black pipe running out of the pit

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Raleigh, NC: What Spot Repair, Trenchless Lining and Full Replacement Run

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Raleigh, NC: What to Budget Before the Camera Goes In

Raleigh Sewer Repair Pros wrote the following breakdown of sewer line repair cost in Raleigh, NC for Wake County owners deciding between a patch, a liner and new pipe. Patching one section starts at $800, new pipe tops out at $12,000, and the camera inspection that precedes either is billed on its own line. Figures apply to detached houses and townhomes, and your own number depends on the pipe, the method and the surface above it.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • North Carolina licensed plumbing contractor on every job
  • Camera inspection before any digging
  • City of Raleigh permit pulled and inspected when required
  • Free written estimates for every sewer job

A licensed North Carolina plumbing contractor crew prices each job from camera footage, never from the front porch. The free written estimate breaks out the inspection, every repair option and any permit fee. What it costs to fix a sewer line stops being guesswork and becomes numbers you can compare before a shovel touches the yard.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Raleigh, NC by Job Type

Each range below describes a typical Raleigh house and assumes the camera has already been through the pipe.

JobTypical price
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500
Spot repair of one cracked or broken section$800 to $3,000
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000
Camera inspection plus replacement$4,200 to $12,500
Excavation add-on for concrete or obstacles$400 to $1,200 or more
Repair under the slabQuoted after the camera inspection

A pipe beneath the floor has no published range, since its route, depth and the concrete above it change the job from house to house. The camera inspection is the line that converts a range into your number, so it leads every estimate. Any repair that follows is priced in that same document, so you can trace the line from video to recommendation to cost.

What Moves a Sewer Repair Price on a Raleigh Home

Two Raleigh houses on one street can receive very different quotes for identical trouble. Five factors explain most of the gap, and each one touches every method covered on this page.

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line Depends on Five Things

  • Pipe material matters because clay, cast iron, Orangeburg and PVC break down in different ways.
  • Run length sets how much pipe gets lined, swapped out or dug up.
  • Burial depth determines how much soil a trench has to move.
  • Trench or trenchless settles whether the yard gets opened or the crew works through one access point.
  • Whatever covers the pipe raises the bill when the line passes beneath a driveway, a patio or a slab.

In Raleigh, 23.1% of homes were built before 1980, so many lines are past the 45-year mark. Clay averages 50 to 60 years of service, while cast iron rusts through and Orangeburg softens and warps. The camera settles which one you have. A further 21.3% of Raleigh homes date from 2010 or later. A PVC line in one of them is likelier to fail at a crack, a root-invaded joint or a settled bed than from age.

Trenchless or Dig: How the Method Changes the Bill on a Raleigh Sewer Line

A trench means digging up the yard to expose the pipe. In Raleigh, replacement by trench costs between $4,000 and $12,000, while trenchless repair or lining costs between $2,500 and $7,000. A liner needs one excavation point, and pipe bursting draws new pipe along the old route, so landscaping survives. Our page on trenchless sewer repair covers both techniques.

Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost

Trenchless sewer repair cost begins below a trench on most jobs and avoids the yard restoration that follows a dig. Whether it is available depends on the pipe, which has to be sound enough to take a liner or a bursting head. A collapsed pipe takes the method off the table and shifts the quote to excavation.

Sewer Line Repair vs Replacement Cost

A single cracked or broken section suits a spot repair priced from $800 up to $3,000. If the damage is spread along the run or keeps returning, new pipe tends to be the sounder spend, and our sewer line replacement page walks through that job.

Sewer Line Replacement Cost Raleigh Homeowners Face

Replacement costs climb when a driveway, patio or other hard surface covers the line, because the excavation add-on is $400 to $1,200, sometimes higher. A pipe under the house is the toughest case, and that is why under-slab sewer line repair is quoted only once the camera has been through the line.

Does Homeowners Insurance Pay for a Broken Sewer Line in Raleigh?

Coverage under a standard homeowners policy applies when something sudden and accidental harms the line, for instance a storm-felled tree that cracks the pipe. Excluded from the policy are age-related wear, corrosion, root intrusion and soil that shifts over the years. Because most sewer failures belong to those excluded groups, the bill lands on the owner.

Does Insurance Cover Sewer Line Repair?

Only with a service line endorsement. This add-on, sometimes called buried utility lines coverage, pays for accidental harm to underground utilities and can help fund excavation, repair and replacement. Limits on these endorsements often run $10,000 to $20,000.

A different add-on, the sewage or water backup endorsement, pays for interior damage after a backup but never for the pipe. Look at your declarations page or ask the agent which one is on your policy before assuming either applies to a buried pipe.

Getting a Written Sewer Repair Estimate in Raleigh Before Work Starts

A sound estimate starts with video. Here the sewer camera inspection goes first, and the number follows the footage.

A camera report should come with the video itself, a list of defects logged by distance from the access point, a short summary of findings and a recommendation. Pinpointing and depth-marking a defect on the ground usually costs extra, so ask whether that sits in the inspection price or on its own line before you approve the visit.

Separate lines in your written estimate cover the inspection, each repair option and any City of Raleigh permit fee. Ask for another written quote from a different company, and keep each company’s video.

Line the bids up job by job. Every bid ought to name the method, the pipe length, whether a permit is needed and what happens if the pipe is in worse shape than the footage suggested. A bid that is cheaper because it has fewer lines is often just a smaller job, and the footage is how you tell the difference between a bargain and an omission.

Sewer Line Repair Cost FAQs: Raleigh, NC

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line in Raleigh?

A spot repair of one cracked section runs $800 to $3,000. Trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000, and full replacement runs $4,000 to $12,000.

What Is the Sewer Line Replacement Cost Raleigh Homeowners Should Expect?

Full replacement in Raleigh runs $4,000 to $12,000. The camera inspection ahead of it is $200 to $500, and concrete or other obstacles over the pipe can add $400 to $1,200 or more.

What Does Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost?

In Raleigh, trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000, depending on the system and depth.

Is Sewer Line Repair or Replacement Cheaper?

A spot repair at $800 to $3,000 costs less up front. Replacement at $4,000 to $12,000 is usually the better choice when damage is widespread, recurring or caused by aging materials.

Will Homeowners Insurance Cover a Sewer Line Replacement?

Standard policies pay only when a covered peril causes sudden, accidental harm. Wear and tear, tree roots and soil shifting are excluded, so ask about a service line endorsement.

What Is the Cheapest Way to Replace a Sewer Line?

Trenchless methods can cost less than a trench and spare the landscaping, provided the pipe is intact enough for lining or bursting. A camera inspection confirms that first.

How Much Does It Cost to Fix a Sewer Pipe Under Concrete?

The figure comes after the camera inspection, which runs $200 to $500. Breaking out a slab adds cost and time, and an excavation add-on runs $400 to $1,200 or more.

How Often Do Sewer Lines Need to Be Replaced?

Clay averages 50 to 60 years, cast iron corrodes over time, and properly installed trenchless liners are rated for up to five decades.

Raleigh Sewer Repair Pros serves Raleigh and Wake County.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Raleigh, NC

(919) 298-8308 Get a Free Quote